Legal FAQs
[…] Section 33.021 | Online solicitation of a minor | Defines "minor" as "an individual who is younger than 17 years of age" or "an individual whom the actor believes to be younger than 17 years of age." | Provides a defense for an actor "not more than three years older than the minor" if "the minor consented to the conduct." |
Section 43.25 | Sexual performance by a child | Defines "child" as "younger than 18 years of age." | Provides an affirmative defense for a defendant who is "not more than two years older than the child." |
Section 43.261 | Electronic transmission of certain visual material depicting minor | Defines "minor" as "a person younger than 18 years of age." | Provides an affirmative defense for an actor "who is not more than two years older or younger than the actor and with whom the actor had a dating relationship at the time of the offense," among other provisions. |
Related FAQs & Guides
FAQs
- Can a minor legally emancipate themselves from their parents?
- How does a former felony conviction affect me?
Guides