Legal FAQs
[…] Legal FAQs
What is the maximum interest rate I can be charged under Texas law?
There is not one law that sets a maximum interest rate in Texas. Instead, there are various Texas laws that address interest rates in different situations.
Generally
A few sections of Texas law put limits on interest rates. Article 16, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution states that in the absence of other legislation, contracts for an interest rate higher than 10% per year "shall be deemed usurious." This section also states that "in contracts where no rate of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall not exceed" 6% per year.
Several chapters of the Texas Finance Code have defined interest rates for other types of financial situations:
- Chapter 302 discusses interest rates in general and restates the maximum interest rates found in the Texas Constitution.
- Chapter 303 discusses optional rate ceilings.