Legal FAQs
[…] - Chapter 346 discusses revolving credit accounts like credit cards. Section 346.101 creates a maximum interest rate of 18% per year. Please note that according to an opinion by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation’s general counsel, certain interstate banks may "export" the highest interest rate allowable in their home state.
Motor vehicle sales
Section 348.103 of the Texas Finance Code concerns interest on car sales. This section places limits on the "time price differential" for motor vehicle installment sales with equal monthly payments.
Section 348.001 defines "time price differential" as "the total amount added to the principal balance to determine the balance of the retail buyer's indebtedness under a retail installment contract."
The Office of the Consumer Credit Commissioner’s chart of current motor vehicle rates explains how this law is implemented. You can use the charts on this page to determine the maximum allowable rate for a given situation.
Payday and title loans